homeabout uscontactsapplication formnews
 
РУС
VISA SERVICES

Visa services
Visa support
Obtaining a visa
Migration Record
 

Visa services

 

According to Russian Federal laws which are: «The Federal Law on the Rules of Entry into the Russian Federation and of Departure from the Russian Federation» (dated August 15, 1996), «Regarding the legal status of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation» (dated July 25, 2002), «Law on State Border of the Russian Federation» (dated April 01, 1993),  Decree by the Russian Federal government regarding the application process for the  visa forms, completion of application forms,  visa processing and issuing, visa extension, visa replacements in case of loss, as well as visa cancellation (dated June 09, 2003), on entry into the Russian Federation, foreign citizens are obliged to present valid documents proving their identity. A valid visa issued by an appropriate consular establishment outside the territory of the Russian Federation.

 

Russian visas are classified according to:

 

1)

Number of entries:

 

-

Single-entry visa.

 

-

Double-entry visa.

 

-

Multiple-entry visa.

2)

Purpose of travel:

 

-

Business visas. Issued to foreigners entering Russia for business purposes.

 

-

Tourist visas. Issued to foreigners travelling to Russia for tourism purposes.

 

-

Private visas. Issued to foreigners who travel to Russia for the purpose of visiting their friends or relatives.

 

-

Student visas. Granted to foreign students who travel to Russia with intent to study in Russian education establishments.

 

-

Work visas. Issued to foreigners who enter Russia for work purpose.

3)

Depending on the purpose of travel, Russian visas have limited number of entries and periods of validity:

 

-

Business visas can be either single entry, double entry (valid for 30 or 90 days), or multiple-entry (valid for 90 days and up to 1 year).

 

 

 

Attention

Multiple-entry visas entitle the holder to spend a maximum of 90 consecutive days only when issued with a visa valid for one year.

 

 

 

 

-

Tourist visas can be single or double entry, the entry and leaving dates must correspond to the dates of reservation in the chosen hotels (up to 30 days).

 

-

Private visas - single entry, double entry valid for a maximum of 90 days stay.

 

-

Student visas - single entry valid up to three months, but it can be extended, depending on the length of the academic course.

 

-

Work visas - single entry, valid up to three months, with possible extension by applying for a multi-entry visa for a period of up to one year.

 




 
 


  Powered by Joomla!